Draft PROGRAM of XXIII Generative Art conference

 

XXIII GA is organized by the Generative Art and Design Lab, ARGENIA and supported by METID, Politecnico di Milano University,

 

The whole conference will take place as a virtual conference. All papers will be presented online by remote participants. The artworks and posters will be included in a virtual exhibition on the conference website https://generativeart.com and presented by the authors remotely as well as the installations and performances whose presentation will refer to a video included in the same virtual exhibition.

 

2020 December 15:

9:00-13:00 paper session; (15 min each presentation with a direct synthesis talk. It's strongly not accepted reading the paper, please, because all participants have the printed book of proceedings)

 

9:00 Opening

9:30 remote presentation of 4 papers

 

9:30

Rama C. Hoetzlein

USA

Florida Gulf Coast University, Digital Media Design in the Bower School of Music & The Arts

NATURAL STRUCTURES THROUGH THE CONVERGENCE OF PARTICLES AND SHAPES

 

9:45

RAY LC, Suifang Zhou, Luoying Lin

Hong Kong, USA, China

City University of Hong Kong, Northeastern University, Southeast University

REMAPPING AND REPLAY IN GENERATIVE SPACES

paper, artworks

 

10:00

B.T. Franklin

USA

Dunesailer Research

LOST RITUALS: GENERATING TEXT USING BEHAVIORAL DATA OBJECTS

 

10:15

Chad Eby

USA

University of Kentucky, School of Art + Visual Studies

WHAT STARFISH KNOW: SITUATING AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS IN A GENERATIVE ART PRACTICE

 

10:30 discussion

11:00 remote presentation of 5 papers

 

11:00

Celestino Soddu

Italy

Argenia, Generative Art and Design Lab

GENERATIVE DESIGN, A POSSIBILITY TO TEACH DESIGN BY FOLLOWING STUDENTS' CREATIVITY AND THEIR SUBJECTIVE VISION

 

11:15  

Enrica Colabella

Italy

Generative Art & Design Lab, Argenia Ass.

THE INSTANT

 

11:30

Christopher Fry

UK

University of Westminster, Westminster School of Arts, College of Design, Creative and Digital Industries

CERTAINTY AND FRAGILITY: REASSESSING THE ROLE OF AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED AIDS TO THE MAKING PROCESS

 

11:45

Dimitrios Gourdoukis, Stavros Vergopoulos

Greece

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, School of Architecture

BEYOND REPRESENTATION: DRAWING AS A GENERATIVE FIELD

 

12:00

Cássio Gião Dezotti, Artemis Sanchez Moroni, Jônatas Manzolli

Brazil

State University of Campinas, Dep. of Mechanical Engineering, Dep. Of Arts, CTI Renato Archer, Division of Robotics and Computer Vision

RABISCO. AN ARTISTIC CREATIVE ENVIRONMENT USING MOVEMENT AS A FORM OF  SELF-EXPRESSION

 

12:15 discussion

13:00 visit to the 23rd GA Exhibition at Virtual Gallery

14:00-16:30 artworks and performances session (10 min each presentation)

14:00 remote presentation of 9 Artworks/installation/performances

 

14:00

Aleš Svoboda

Czech Republic

Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Humanities

REGULARITY AND RANDOMNESS IN COMPUTER GENERATIVE ART, AND THE SERIES XT3, Te-XT RUMOR, Te-XT RUMOR AUTOMAT A STRUCTURE 25XT3

artworks

 

14:10

Amay Kataria

USA

artist, Chicago

CENTER OF (VARYING) GRAVITY

artwork (video)

 

14:20

Amit Nambiar

India

Artist

LOTUS AUDIO - VIRTUAL 3D MUSIC DRIVEN ENVIRONMENTS

performance

14:30

Angela Ferraiolo

USA

Sarah Lawrence College, Visual & Studio Art

TWO SYNTHETIC GARDENS

artwork

 

14:40

Arne Eigenfeldt, Kathryn Ricketts, Simon Overstall

Canada

School for the Contemporary Arts, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver; Faculty of Education, University of Regina, Regina; Emily Carr University, Vancouver

COMING TOGETHER: LUG

installation (video)

 

15:00

Celestino Soddu

Italy

Argenia, Generative Art and Design Lab

UNIQUENESS AND TIME. GENERATIVE ART AND DESIGN, EXPLORING POETICS AND DIMENSIONS IN DIGITAL TIME

artworks

 

15:10

Didem Yalınay with Seçkin Maden, Cemal Koray Bingöl

Turkey

İstanbul Bilgi University

EDGE(S), AN INQUIRY INTO GENERATIVE NARRATIVE THROUGH ARTWORK EDGE(S)

artwork (video)

 

15:20

Anna Ursyn

USA

University of Northern Colorado

A DOT

artwork

 

 

15:30 discussion

 

2020 December 16:

9:00-13:00 paper session; (15 min each presentation with a direct synthesis talk. It's strongly not accepted reading the paper, please, because all participants have the printed book of proceedings)

 

9:00 remote presentation of 5 papers

 

9:00

Aleš Svoboda

Czech Republic

Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Humanities

REGULARITY AND RANDOMNESS IN COMPUTER GENERATIVE ART, AND THE SERIES XT3, Te-XT RUMOR, Te-XT RUMOR AUTOMAT A STRUCTURE 25XT3

 

9:15

Dmitry Weise

Russia

Research Institute of Dental and Maxillofacial Surgery

THE ARCHETYPES OF MENDELEEV’S

PERIODIC LAW OF ELEMENTS

 

9:30

Ferhan KIZILTEPE

Turkey

Eskişehir Technical University, Faculty of Architecture and Design, Department of Industrial Design

A SHORT ESSAY ON THE MEANING OF DIFFERENTIATION IN DESIGN

 

9:45

Gaëtan Robillard, Alain Lioret

France

INREV, AIAC Université Paris 8

ENTANGLED? FRIEDER NAKE'S PROBABILITIES VERSUS QUANTUM COMPUTING ARTISTIC RESEARCH

 

10:00

Ginger L Franklin

USA

Independent Scholar

PATTERNS OF HOME: RELIGIOUS ART AND TRADITIONAL DESIGN IN PNJABI AND AMERICAN TRUCK DECORATION

 

10:15

Handan Güzelci

Turkey

İstanbul Kültür University, Department of Interior Architecture and Environmental Design

A DIAGRAM BASED INTERFACE DESIGN FOR ART MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS

 

10:30 discussion

11:00 remote presentation of 4 papers

 

11:00

Jill Shah

USA

The New School, Parsons School of Design

GENERATIVE AND ALGORITHMIC DESIGN FOR RE-RENDERING THE HANDICRAFTS INDUSTRY

 

11:15

Leonardo Solaas

Argentina

Universidad de Buenos Aires; Facultad de Arquitectura, Diseño y Urbanismo

CREATIVE AUTOMATA: DREAMING ABOUT ART IN A POST-HUMAN WORLD

 

11:30

Mario Saltarelli with B.C. Decina and R.M.Tullio

USA

University of Southern California

”GRAMMATICHETTA” OF PESCASSEROLI IDENTITY IN THE LEXICON, RHYTHM, WORDS, THOUGHT TO THE LIFE AND WORK OF LANFRANCO DI MARIO

 

11:45

Monika Karwaszewska, Beata Oryl, Michał Garnowski

Poland

The Stanislaw Moniuszko Academy of Music in Gdansk

ADNAAN BY JACEK GRUDZIEŃ: AN INTERMEDIA PERFORMANCE

Paper + performance

 

12:15 discussion

13:00 visit to the 23rd GA Exhibition at Virtual Gallery

14:00-16:30 artworks and performances session (10 min each presentation)

14:00 remote presentation of 9 Artworks/installation/performances

 

14:00

Elisabeth Pellathy

USA

University of Alabama at Birmingham, Department of Art + Art History

VISUALIZED BIRD SONGS, DISAPPEARING

artwork

 

14:10

Ennio Bertrand

Italy

Digital Artiest

IL CANTO DI CALIPSO, MONOLOGUE FOR DIGITAL MINSTREL AUTOMATON

performance

 

14:20

Enrica Colabella, Celestino Soddu, Nicola Baroni

Italy

Argenia, Generative Art and Design Lab, Conservatorio di Musica di Milano

INSTANT

performance

 

14:30

Ferhan KIZILTEPE

Turkey

Eskişehir Technical University, Faculty of Architecture and Design, Department of Industrial Design

DADA SURR

artwork-video

 

14:40

Fernanda Bellicieri, Hânia Cecília Pilan, Maria Lúcia Nardy

Brazil

Mackenzie Presbyterian University, Communication and Language, Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia São Paulo, Designer and Illustrator

ULTRAVIOLENTA/ ULTRAVIOLENT

performance

 

14:50

Jeff Morris

USA

Texas A&M University, Department of Performance Studies

CLOSE REEDING (NEURAL REPRISE)

music performance

 

15:00

Jia-Rey Chang

USA

University of Delaware, Department of Art and Design

AI_JAM, LIVING WONDERLAND, SKY WINDOW 

artwork (video)

 

15:10

Jônatas Manzolli, Angela Duarte, Leandro Ligocki, Ana Beatriz Maia, Sarah Migliori, Laura Kimmel

Brazil, Portugal, USA

Brazil, UNICAMP, NICS, Music Department, Santa Marcelina Faculty, UNICAMP Symphony Orchestra, Portugal, University of Aveiro, DECA, Brazil, UNICAMP, Music Department, USA,Florida, www.laurakimmel.com

CARTAS PARA AMORES DISTANTES: INTERACATION BETWEEN DISTANT MUSICIANS

music performance

 

15:20

Jônatas Manzolli, Fernanda Vieira, Isadora Conte, Daniela Cervetto

Brazil, Argentina

Brazil, University of Campinas, NICS, Music Department; UnicampSymphony Orchestra, CIDDIC; Projeto Retreta -Artur Nogueira, Projeto Guri; Argentina,  Buenos Aires, Symphonic Wind Orchestra Music

EXTENDED PRESENCE IN CUERPO CARDINAL

performance

 

15:30 discussion

 

2020 December 17:

9:00-13:00 paper session; (15 min each presentation with a direct synthesis talk. It's strongly not accepted reading the paper, please, because all participants have the printed book of proceedings)

 

9:00 remote presentation of 5 papers

 

9:00

Orkan Zeynel Güzelci, Handan Güzelci, Elif Işık Akkuyu,

Portugal, Turkey, Canada

University of Porto, Faculty of Architecture, Digital Fabrication Laboratory; İstanbul Kültür University, Department of Geography, Ryerson University, Toronto

MEASURING THE ENTROPY OF MASS HOUSING PROJECTS THROUGH SPATIAL RELATIONS

 

9:15

Paul  G.  Mezey

Japan

Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics

MOLECULAR  ART  IN  EVOLUTION

 

9:30

Şaha ASLAN, Bensu GİRGİN

Turkey

TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Department of Interior Architecture and Env. Design

FROM OBJECTS OF SENSATION TO OBJECTS OF THOUGHT: CONSTRUCTION OF THE SPACE & THE TEXT

 

 

9:45

Sheena Deviah, Aparna Kapur

India

Art Director and Deputy Editor, Pratham Books

BEWITCHING BOOKS: USING TECHNOLOGY TO ADD MAGIC TO PICTURE BOOKS

 

10:00

Ben Baruch Blich

Israel

Jerusalem, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design

THE CITY IN THE EYES OF THE CINEMA

 

10:15 discussion

10:45 remote presentation of 4 papers

 

10:45

Tanmay Banerjee, Alain Lioret

France

Université Paris 8, AI-AC Lab, Team INREV

re-prOCesS.iN_(g)_ene/Rate[roman_opalka]: GENERATING A SEQUENCE OF NUMBERS IN A LINEAR PROGRESSION AND THE STUDY OF A SIMPLE SYSTEM IN A DIGITALLY DRY ENVIRONMENT

 

11:00

Umberto Roncoroni

Peru'

Universidad de Lima, Faculty of Communication

GENERATIVE MUSICAL MORPHING

 

11:30 discussion

12::00 open round table

13:00 visit to the 23rd GA Exhibition at Virtual Gallery

14:00-16:30 artworks and performances session (10 min each presentation)

14:00 remote presentation of 9 Artworks/installation/performances

 

14:00

Kerry Tunstall

New Zealand

University of Canterbury, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering- High Voltage Department

ALTERNATOR, A MOVING IMAGE ARTWORK INCLUDING SOUND

artwork (video)

 

14:10

Mark Zanter

USA

Marshall University, School of Music

CYBERPUNK BEGINNINGS: SOS

Performance

 

14:20

Matteo Pellegrini

Italy

DigitlArt&CAM software developerV-ART

artwork-video

 

14:30

Nathan Matteson, Nicholas Kersulis

USA

DePaul University, College of Computing and Digital Media, School of Design

GOOD FOR NOTHING (NO. 1)

artwork-installation

 

14:40

Nicola Baroni 1   Erica E. Bisesi 2   Michele Maris 3   Stavro L. Ivanovski 3   Sara Hennah Galiza

Italy, Canada

1 Conservatorio “G.Verdi” Milano, 2 University of Montreal (CA), 3 Astronomical Observatory of Trieste - INAF (IT)

XTREME RECITAL

performance

 

14:50

Robert Spahr

USA

Southern Illinois University, Department of Cinema and Photography

UPSIDE DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE

Performance

 

15:00

Rowan Simmons, Chin-En Keith Soo

New Zealand

University of Waikato, Department of Design

Concrete Ephemerality

 

15:10

Slawomir Wojtkiewicz

Poland

Technical University of Bialystok, Faculty of Architecture

GENERATIVE ART INSPIRATION FOR INTERIOR DESIGN APPROACH

CLOUDS AND WIND

Paper, artwork, performance

 

15:30 discussion

15:45 final round discussion